Thursday, December 8, 2022
Election Results

Election Results

The results for Llanelli and Surrounding areas for Rural and Town Council are as follows:

Llanelli Tyisha Ward
Curry, Suzy24%
Davies, Terry23%
McPherson, Andre18%
Nicholas, Debbie18%
Prosser, John17%
Thomas, Iolo0%
Elected:
Curry, Suzy / Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Davies, Terry / Plaid Cymru – The Party of Wales
McPherson, Andre / Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Nicholas, Debbie / Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Summary
Number of Councillors to be elected : 4
Total votes: 2747

Kidwelly (Castle Ward)
Candidates Party
Beer, Gareth David Reform UK
Davies, Crish Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Davies, Edan
Griffiths, Heike Independent / Annibynnol
James, June Plaid Cymru – The Party of Wales
Lloyd-Waterford, Dena Independent / Annibynnol
Morgan, Carol
Ratty, Simon Independent / Annibynnol
Summary
Number of Councillors to be elected : 8 – This ward is uncontested. For further details please contact your town clerk.

Kidwelly (Mynydd-y-Garreg Ward)
Candidates Party
Bras, Gaynor Anne Independent / Annibynnol
Gilasbey, Jeanette Plaid Cymru – The Party of Wales
Peters-Bond, Christopher David Independent / Annibynnol
Peters-Bond, Ronald Carl Independent / Annibynnol
Reeves-Davies, Liz
Tarsnane, Jade Myfanwy
Westlake, Jonathan Independent / Annibynnol

Llanedi Llanedi Ward
Davies, Emyr Independent / Annibynnol
Summary
Number of Councillors to be elected : 1 – This ward is uncontested. For further details please contact your town clerk.

Llanedi Hendy Ward
Davies, Berrian11%
Davies, Cellan12%
Erasmus, Wayne4%
Evans, Allan11%
Evans, Byron11%
Evans, Stuart10%
Jones, Meinir14%
Price, Geraint13%
Thomas, Gareth Beynon13%
Elected:
Davies, Berrian / Plaid Cymru – The Party of Wales
Davies, Cellan / Plaid Cymru – The Party of Wales
Evans, Allan / Plaid Cymru – The Party of Wales
Evans, Byron / Independent / Annibynnol
Evans, Stuart / Plaid Cymru – The Party of Wales
Jones, Meinir / Plaid Cymru – The Party of Wales
Price, Geraint / Plaid Cymru – The Party of Wales
Thomas, Gareth Beynon / Plaid Cymru – The Party of Wales
Summary
Number of Councillors to be elected : 8
Total votes: 3693
Turnout : 33.36%

Llanelli Bigyn Ward
Acciaioli, Siôn6%
Cranham, Michael David12%
Darkin, David10%
Davies, Marc3%
Edmunds, Jeff9%
Edmunds, Lauren6%
Elliott, Jordan10%
Lloyd, Gareth10%
Lodge, Kathryn6%
Morgan, Eryl0%
Reed, Christian8%
Warlow, Philip10%
Williams, Janet10%
Elected:
Cranham, Michael David / Independent / Annibynnol
Darkin, David / Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Elliott, Jordan / Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Lloyd, Gareth / Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Warlow, Philip / Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Williams, Janet / Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Summary
Number of Councillors to be elected : 6
Total votes: 6449
Turnout : 31.39%

Llanelli Elli Ward
Snaith, Robert Plaid Cymru – The Party of Wales 163
Griffiths, Christopher9%
Jenkins, John Paul35%
Jones, Jane16%
Passmore, Christopher David William3%
Pearce, Nick23%
Snaith, Robert14%
Elected:
Jenkins, John Paul / Independent / Annibynnol
Pearce, Nick / Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Summary
Number of Councillors to be elected : 2
Total votes: 1176
Turnout : 41.91%

Llanelli Glanymor Ward
Burree, Jonathan Edward2%
Carter, Amanda10%
Fenris, Lillith8%
Hunt, Julian8%
Jones, John8%
Probert, Ben6%
Probert, Mary6%
Rees (Delaney), Tanya5%
Rees, Sean Lucas21%
Roberts, Louvain (Midwife)15%
Thomas, Iolo5%
Tyler, Paula6%
Elected:
Carter, Amanda / Independent / Annibynnol
Fenris, Lillith / Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Jones, John / Independent / Annibynnol
Rees, Sean Lucas / Independent / Annibynnol
Roberts, Louvain (Midwife) / Independent / Annibynnol
Summary
Number of Councillors to be elected : 5
Total votes: 5445
Turnout : 35.52%

Llanelli Lliedi WardWard
Bragoli, Andrew12%
Burdess, Rowan8%
Burdess, Sharon9%
Evans, Sarah13%
Greaney, Shaun11%
James, Rob16%
Lochrie, Anthony11%
Najmi, Shahana5%
Peters, Heather9%
Williams, Jan8%
Elected:
Bragoli, Andrew / Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Evans, Sarah / Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Greaney, Shaun / Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
James, Rob / Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Lochrie, Anthony / Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Summary
Number of Councillors to be elected : 5
Total votes: 5177
Turnout : 34.51%

Llanelli Rural Bynea Ward
Cundy, Deryk20%
Donoghue, Stephen Michael15%
Donoghue, Michelle15%
Ford, Simon15%
Jones, Francesca12%
Kemp, Laura10%
Williams, Shelley14%
Elected:
Cundy, Deryk / Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Donoghue, Michelle / Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Ford, Simon / Independent / Annibynnol
Summary
Number of Councillors to be elected : 3
Total votes: 3052
Turnout : 33.65%

Llanelli Rural Dafen Ward
Bartlett, Rosemarie Ann5%
Cooke, Sandra4%
Davies, Linda5%
Devichand, Tegwen9%
Evans, Rob20%
Gregory, Norma3%
Griffiths, Justin Mark2%
Lewis, Sue15%
Rogers, Andrew14%
Stephens, Neil14%
Thomas, Clem3%
Williams, Alan Cameron6%
Elected:
Evans, Rob / Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Lewis, Sue / Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Rogers, Andrew / Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Stephens, Neil / Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Summary
Number of Councillors to be elected : 4
Total votes: 3080
Turnout : 37.52%

Llanelli Rural Felinfoel Ward
Butchers, Alan Raymond13%
Dixon, Sean14%
Evans, Eve35%
Evans, Nysia38%
Elected:
Evans, Eve / Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Evans, Nysia / Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Summary
Number of Councillors to be elected : 2
Total votes: 784
Turnout : 32.69%

Llanelli Rural Glyn Ward
Burree, Jonathan Edward3%
Evans, Alex39%
Randall, Jordan Spencer6%
Saunders, Cath17%
Williams, Owen22%
Wilshire, Phil13%
Elected:
Evans, Alex / Plaid Cymru – The Party of Wales
Williams, Owen / Plaid Cymru – The Party of Wales
Summary
Number of Councillors to be elected : 2
Total votes: 1354
Turnout : 46.67%

Llanelli Rural Hengoed Ward
Caiach, Siân Mair5%
Davies, Martin11%
Duncan Jones, Ray11%
Fox, Lee7%
Jones, Colin8%
Lee, Martyn Russell8%
Morgan, Elwyn10%
Passmore, Christopher David William4%
Phillips, Susan12%
Skinner, Edward14%
Williams, Bethan12%
Elected:
Davies, Martin / Plaid Cymru – The Party of Wales
Phillips, Susan / Plaid Cymru – The Party of Wales
Skinner, Edward / Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Williams, Bethan / Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Summary
Number of Councillors to be elected : 4
Total votes: 4051
Turnout : 39.30%

Llanelli Rural Pemberton Ward
Akhtar, Fozia13%
Davies, Sharen16%
Freeman, Tim2%
Hart, Jason Peter15%
Jones, Gary10%
Nurse, Samantha Kate14%
Raza, Ahmad9%
Rees, Adam8%
Stephens, Andrew14%
Elected:
Davies, Sharen / Independent / Annibynnol
Hart, Jason Peter / Independent / Annibynnol
Nurse, Samantha Kate / Independent / Annibynnol
Stephens, Andrew / Independent / Annibynnol
Summary
Number of Councillors to be elected : 4
Total votes: 3807
Turnout : 33.94%

Swiss Valley
Bowen, Stephen Royston31%
Griffiths, Sara12%
Harries, Darren9%
Morgan, Anthony Giles47%
Elected:
Bowen, Stephen Royston / Independent / Annibynnol
Morgan, Anthony Giles / Independent / Annibynnol
Summary
Number of Councillors to be elected : 2
Total votes: 1544
Turnout : 43.22%

Llangennech
Armishaw, Lewis5%
Burree, Jonathan Edward1%
Davies, Hywel5%
Evans, Emma Leanne5%
Griffiths, Iwan5%
Jones, Gary8%
Leeuwerke, Joanna5%
Lloyd, Nikki5%
Morgan, Lynda5%
Owen, Rhodri Nicholas5%
Parry, Andrea5%
Roberts, Curtis4%
Sargent, Jordan4%
Seward, Jacqueline6%
Slader, Christopher4%
Slader, Marian5%
Talog Jones, Richard4%
Thomas, Gwyneth5%
Thomas, Miriam Wyn4%
Warner, Alan4%
Williams, Ian Morlais5%
Elected:
Armishaw, Lewis / Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Davies, Hywel / Plaid Cymru – The Party of Wales
Griffiths, Iwan / Plaid Cymru – The Party of Wales
Jones, Gary / Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Leeuwerke, Joanna / Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Lloyd, Nikki / Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Morgan, Lynda / Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Parry, Andrea / Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Seward, Jacqueline / Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Slader, Marian / Plaid Cymru – The Party of Wales
Thomas, Gwyneth / Plaid Cymru – The Party of Wales
Williams, Ian Morlais / Plaid Cymru – The Party of Wales
Summary
Number of Councillors to be elected : 12

Pembrey & Burry Port (Burry Port Ward)
Bowley, Louise7%
Evans, Emyr7%
James, Louise8%
Jenkins, Robert14%
Lewis, Kevin14%
Thomas, Moira15%
Trimble, Karen6%
Wenman, Mary16%
Williams, David9%
Williams, Jonathan6%
Elected:
Bowley, Louise / Independent / Annibynnol
Evans, Emyr / Plaid Cymru – The Party of Wales
James, Louise / Independent / Annibynnol
Jenkins, Robert / Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Lewis, Kevin / Independent / Annibynnol
Thomas, Moira / Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Wenman, Mary / Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Williams, David / Independent / Annibynnol
Williams, Jonathan / Plaid Cymru – The Party of Wales
Summary
Number of Councillors to be elected : 9
Total votes: 5399
Turnout : 43.02%

Pembrey & Burry Port (Pembrey Ward)
Evans, Liz9%
Francis-Morris, Karen11%
Freeman, Peter9%
Hamilton, Dee Helen9%
Jones, John Hedley8%
Passmore, Christopher David William4%
Sewell, Darren Alec8%
Theodoulou, Mike9%
Thomas, Michael12%
Thomas, Sharon Louise14%
Williams, Marilyn8%
Elected:
Evans, Liz / Plaid Cymru – The Party of Wales
Francis-Morris, Karen / Independent / Annibynnol
Freeman, Peter / Plaid Cymru – The Party of Wales
Hamilton, Dee Helen / Independent / Annibynnol
Jones, John Hedley / Independent / Annibynnol
Theodoulou, Mike / Independent / Annibynnol
Thomas, Michael / Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Thomas, Sharon Louise / Independent / Annibynnol
Williams, Marilyn / Plaid Cymru – The Party of Wales
Summary
Number of Councillors to be elected : 9
Total votes: 5191
Turnout : 40.01%

Trimsaran
Candidates Party
Broom, Kim Plaid Cymru – The Party of Wales
Davies, Alma Independent / Annibynnol
Elcock, Hannah Independent / Annibynnol
Jones, Ioan Independent / Annibynnol
Lloyd-Jenkins, Catherine Independent / Annibynnol
O’Shea, Gavin Independent / Annibynnol
Walters, Bethan Independent / Annibynnol
Wilmot, Naomi Independent / Annibynnol
Summary
Number of Councillors to be elected : 10 – This ward is uncontested. For further details please contact your town clerk.

Pontyberem
Bowen, Liam Ross12%
Davies, Aled7%
Davies, Martin7%
Evans, Emyr6%
Evans, Philip7%
Harries, Gareth5%
Jones, Elwyn6%
Jones, Michael5%
Karadog, Aneirin8%
Lewis, Yvonne7%
Maliphant, Neil8%
Rees, Alban8%
Selwood, Richard Mervyn5%
Williams, Deris9%
Elected:
Bowen, Liam Ross / Plaid Cymru – The Party of Wales
Davies, Aled / Plaid Cymru – The Party of Wales
Davies, Martin / Plaid Cymru – The Party of Wales
Evans, Emyr / Plaid Cymru – The Party of Wales
Evans, Philip / Plaid Cymru – The Party of Wales
Jones, Elwyn / Plaid Cymru – The Party of Wales
Karadog, Aneirin / Plaid Cymru – The Party of Wales
Lewis, Yvonne / Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Maliphant, Neil / Independent / Annibynnol
Rees, Alban / Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Selwood, Richard Mervyn /
Williams, Deris / Plaid Cymru – The Party of Wales
Summary
Number of Councillors to be elected : 12
Total votes: 6608
Turnout : 46.62%

County Council

Source: Carmarthenshire County Council

You May Have Missed

You are in breach of copyright
%d bloggers like this: