SEVEN days after the best from Wales and England Under 20’s participated in the Welsh Athletics Indoor International and school districts, they headed to the Cwmbran Stadium Sports Centre for the 2019 Welsh Sports hall Athletics Final on Sunday (Mar 10).

The age grades were for under 13 (year 7 & 8) and under 15 (year 9 & 10) athletes.

This closed the indoor sports hall season after a number of events held across the country since last September.

The event was the culmination of a series of regional qualifiers held across the eight school districts since the end of last year and the beginning of the new one.

It provided a great vehicle for both talent identification and for providing young athletes with a fun, safe and exciting introduction to competitive athletics.

The event in South East Wales saw teams from Powys, Dyfed, Afan Nedd Tawe, Cardiff & Vale and North West Wales battle it out for UK final spots.

The final featured team competitions at both under 13 and under 15 with the under 15’s also contesting an individual competition (based on a points system similar to mutli event competition.)

The age group races/disciplines completed throughout the afternoon included: Obstacle Relay, 2 Lap Race, 4 Lap Race, 6 Lap Race, 8 Lap Paarlauf, 4 x 1 Relay, 4 x 2 Relay, Vertical Jump, Shot, Speed Bounce, Standing Long Jump and Standing Triple Jump.

It turned out to be a great few hours of competition supported by the vocal crowd of teammates and supporters on the side-lines.

The event was once again dominated by the Powys region, who ended up winning the team event in three age groups (under 13 boys, under 13 girls and under 15 girls), and these results guaranteed their place at the UK final.

No doubt they are now looking forward to making the trip on the coach up to the North of England in a few weeks’ time.

They will be joined by the under 15 boys’ North West Wales team who were announced as the other team champion.

The winning four teams now advance to the UK final in Manchester on the 13th and 14th of April, accompanied by the two U15 individual winners who get the chance to contest the individual competition which runs alongside the team event.

Under the guidance of Hedydd Davies, a full coach of 34 Dyfed schools athletes along with their parents made the trip up the M4 and attended the event.

Teams were chosen based on results from the Carmarthenshire Secondary Schools Y7/Y8 Sports hall Athletics event held at Carmarthen Leisure Centre in January as well as the top year 9 and 10’s in the area.

There were some great individual results on the running track and in the field, which was pleasing to see.

At the end of the day, Dyfed Schools finished as runners-up in the under 13 boys and under 13 girls’ categories to Powys whilst the under 15 girls came 4th.

The two second placed teams were presented with their silver medals for their efforts. Well done everyone.

Dyfed Schools’ 2019 Teams:

Under 13 Girls (2nd): Jessica Lee (Dyffryn Taf), Emily Roberts (QE High), Amira Abdelkodel (St John Lloyd), Elen Williams (Bro Dinefwr), Alice Bird (Bryngwyn), Anwen Raybould (Bro Dinefwr), Chloe Simmonite (Coedcae), Sophia Reid-Thomas (Bro Myrddin), Elen Davies (Bro Dinefwr), Hannah Carpenter (Bryngwyn), Hannah Forkuoh (Coedcae), Courtney Brown (Coedcae), Gwenno Pritchard (Bro Dinefwr), Ffion Davies (Dyffryn Aman), Maddi Jones (Bro Myrddin), Isabel Watkins (Bryngwyn), Lucy Wintle (Y Preseli)

Under 13 Boys (2nd): Cai Lewis (Bro Myrddin), Tomos Lewis (Bro Myrddin), Oliver Harris (Bro Dinefwr), Ieuan Price (Coedcae), Llew Edwards (Bro Dinefwr), Freddie Webber (Coedcae), Luke Millar (Bro Dinefwr), Sion Davies (Dyffryn Aman), Tiaan Sparrow (Dyffryn Aman), Josh Cabigon (QE High), Charles Fernandez (QE High), Tomos Phillips (Dyffryn Aman)

Under 15 Girls (4th): Ella Wintle (Y Preseli), Zara Evans (Henry Richard), Catrin Lewis (Llandovery College), Amy Tucker (St John Lloyd), Nia Williams (Bro Dinefwr)

, , , , ,
Similar Posts
Latest Posts from Llanelli Online